Industrial

HDPE - Extruder gearbox

The new benchmark in the parallel shaft category

HDPE - Extruder gearbox, Industry specific solutions

The HDPE Extruder gearbox series is the configuration specifically developed for single-screw extruder drive generated from the renown heavy duty series HDP, with which it shares most of the component parts and gearing.
Mounted forward to the sturdy nodular cast iron case, and housed into a robust extruder support, HDPE units feature a heavy duty spherical roller thrust bearing of series 294…E, exclusively sourced from primary brands.

Technical data

Mechanical ratings
5...1090 kW

Gear Ratios
7.1...125

Main gearbox options 

• Auxiliary thermal aid device (cooling coil, oil to water heat exchanger)

• Fluorelastomer compound oil seals on I/O shaft

• Oil temeperature and level sensors

Output

• A plenty Thrust bearing selection according to customer need and capacity

• Single keyed hollow shaft according to UNI ISO 6604

• Two keyed hollow shaft

• Splined hollow shaft

• Screw mounting according customer specification

Input

• Solid shaft (metric or inch dims)

• IEC and Nema motor adapter

• Robust motor lantern housing with or without flexible coupling

Applicable AC Motors

• IEC-normalized motors and brake motors - BN/BE/BX series

• Single and two speed motors

Main motor options

• Thermistors and thermostat sensors

• Forced cooling

• Incremental, sin/cos absolute single/multi-turn encoders

TypeTorque Nm
HDPE 605000
HDPE 706200
HDPE 8010350
HDPE 9014000
HDPE 10023100
HDPE 11024050
HDPE 12034900
HDPE 13063250
HDPE 14077100